Date & Time: Apr 7, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
PT-BVG
Flight Type:
Private
MSN:
30456
YOM:
1944
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was conducting an illegal flight to Buenos Aires. He apparently elected to land on a wasteland located in La Fortuna, in the suburb of Buenos Aires, when the airplane crash landed by night. The crew fate remains unknown while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was owned by Nilton Lopes Olearo.