Date & Time:
Oct 10, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
42-96699
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
30361
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Collided in mid-air with another USAAF C-46 registered 42-96553. Both aircraft crashed and were destroyed. Crew fate remains unknown.