Date & Time: Dec 17, 1955 at 2040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
N9904F
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wilmington – Jacksonville
MSN:
30262
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
RDD207B
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
10000
Captain / Total hours on type:
731
Copilot / Total flying hours:
3300
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the aircraft suddenly pitched down, went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a cornfield located near Hollywood. The aircraft was destroyed and both crewmen were killed.
Probable cause:
An in-flight structural failure resulting from a violent pitch-down induced by the erratic action of nonconforming elevator tab controls.