Date & Time: Dec 30, 1964 at 0214 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
N608Z
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cleveland – Detroit – Denver
MSN:
30328
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
21400
Captain / Total hours on type:
7520
Aircraft flight hours:
7385
Circumstances:
The C-46 Commando had been cleared for a runway 03L ILS approach at Detroit in poor weather (sky obscured, visibility 1 mile, light drizzle). During the approach, at 1,5 miles right of the ILS course and 1 mile NE of the Outer Marker, the aircraft suddenly entered a 45° bank left turn. The bank angle exceeded 60° as the plane crossed the localizer course from left to right. The aircraft struck several 84 feet tall trees in an 8° nose down and 30° right bank attitude, struck the ground and disintegrated. In the investigation an incapacitation of the captain was considered, but not supported by postmortem examination.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during night instrument approach in adverse weather for an undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N608Z.pdf76.07 KB