Date & Time:
Mar 27, 1975 at 1846 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
N4860V
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Anchorage - Deadhorse
MSN:
30240
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1500
Circumstances:
Following an IFR descent to Deadhorse Airport, the crew cancelled the IFR flight plan and continued under VFR mode. During the last segment, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the right main gear struck the ground short of runway threshold and was torn off. Power was increased and decision was taken to make a go-around but the right engine failed to respond properly. The airplane stalled and belly landed, slid for 460 meters and came to rest. While both pilots were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command misjudged distance, speed and altitude on final approach. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Downdrafts,
- Unfavorable wind conditions,
- Overload failure,
- Weather briefing by company dispatch,
- Wind gusting to 23 knots.
- Downdrafts,
- Overload failure,
- Wind gusting to 23 knots.
Final Report:
N4860V.pdf129.61 KB