Date & Time:
Jun 18, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
CF-HVJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coral Harbour – Rankin Inlet – Churchill – Winnipeg
MSN:
30222
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed past the runway end. The airplane was destroyed and both pilots were killed.