Date & Time:
Jan 29, 1953 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Lineas Interamericana Aérea
Registration:
HK-605
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bogotá – Cartagena – Barranquilla
MSN:
30362
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bogotá-Techo Airport, while in initial climb, the crew encountered technical problems with the left engine. The pilot-in-command reduced his altitude and completed an emergency landing in a wasteland located six km southeast of the airport. Both occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine after takeoff.