Date & Time: Sep 9, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
JY-ABV
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amman – Kuwait City
MSN:
27069
YOM:
1944
Country:
Jordan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
53
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Amman-Marka Airport, the pilot informed ATC about technical problems and received the permission to return for an emergency landing. The pilot completed a circuit and started the descent. With its undercarriage still raised, the aircraft struck the top of a hill located few km short of runway threshold, went out of control and eventually crashed in flames. A passenger was killed and ten others were injured. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.