Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1959 at 2346 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
N7840B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Miami – Orlando – Atlanta – Chicago
MSN:
30242
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
RDD402
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
5950
Copilot / Total hours on type:
6043
Aircraft flight hours:
3278
Circumstances:
En route from Orlando to Atlanta, while cruising by night, the crew reported to ATC that a fire erupted in the cabin and requested the permission to divert to the nearest airport. Shortly later, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames in a prairie located in Alma, Georgia. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and both crew members were killed. Prior to the crash the fire was observed by ground witnesses when it burned through the fuselage, allowing burning cargo and debris to be scattered over a large area. After making several left circles, the burning aircraft plunged to the ground.
Probable cause:
The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the ignition of cargo in the aft belly compartment caused by contact with an unguarded light bulb. It is believed the fire then breached the compartment wall, and damaged a hydraulic unit or line in the wing center section area at the rear spar., igniting the flammable hydraulic fluid.
Final Report:
N7840B.pdf397.34 KB