Date & Time: Feb 18, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-96544
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
30206
YOM:
1944
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Abadan Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft nosed down and crashed, killing all four occupants. The flight was completed on behalf of the 1266th Army Air Force Base Unit, North African Division, Air Transport Command.
Crew:
Cpl Joseph Brine,
2nd Lt George H. Hafford,
1st Lt Samuel B. Isbell,
1st Lt Richard E. Wheelus.
Probable cause:
The right rudder tab became jammed in a nose-down position after rotation for unknown reasons.