Date & Time: Aug 16, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
PP-NMF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Carolina – Belém
MSN:
26971
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Carolina to Belém-Va-de-Cans Airport, the left engine failed, caught fire then exploded. The crew informed ATC about his situation when few minutes later, the right engine lost power. The crew was forced to jettison few of the cargo and the captain elected to ditch the aircraft into the Rio Capim, some 230 km south of Belém. The aircraft floated about 15 minutes then sank and was lost. Three crew members were rescued while the fourth drowned.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine following the detachment of a propeller blade in flight.