Date & Time:
Feb 11, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
42-107328
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27014
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Collided in flight near Kunming-Wujiaba Airport with a USAAF Consolidated C-109 Liberator Express registered 44-49025. The exact circumstances of the inflight collision remains unknown but at least two crew members were killed, 1st Lt George H. Murray in C-46 and Cpt Hobart T. Walker Jr in Liberator.