Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1972 at 1757 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
CP-959
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26903
YOM:
1944
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After a run of 1,200 meters on runway 31, the pilot-in-command completed the rotation. During initial climb, while at a height of 20 meters, the airplane banked left then stalled and struck the runway surface. Out of control, it veered off runway lost its undercarriage then went through a fence and collided with trees. All six passengers were injured while both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb caused by the failure of the left engine.