Date & Time:
Sep 13, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
CP-1848
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Borja - Josuiani
MSN:
26999
YOM:
1944
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from San Borja-Capitán Germán Quiroga Guardia Airport, while in initial climb, the left engine caught fire. The crew shut down the engine and feathered its propeller but was unable to extinguish the fire. Unable to return, the crew attempted an emergency landing in a field located near Aurora. The aircraft came to rest, bursting into flames. All three crew members escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine fire for unknown reasons.