Date & Time: Aug 24, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
PP-BTJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Porto Velho – São Paulo
MSN:
27021
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route, the airplane went out of control and crashed in the Rio Jarí, killing all three crew members.