Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
CP-855
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26948
YOM:
1944
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown at Riberalta Airport, the right main gear collapsed. The airplane sank on its belly and slid for several meters before coming to rest. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right main gear upon landing for undetermined reasons.