Date & Time: Jan 6, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-61046
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26921
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine failure in flight forced the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in a field located 32 km northwest of Yunnanyi and was damaged beyond repair. All three crew members escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.