Date & Time:
May 13, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
OB-WBP-507
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Lima – Pucallpa – Tarapoto
MSN:
26829
YOM:
1944
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
While cruising in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located 30 km south of Tournavista. The wreckage was found few hours later and all 12 occupants were killed.