Date & Time: Jul 27, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-107375
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Karachi – Abadan
MSN:
27062
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Enroute from Karachi to Abadan, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located about 50 km east of Sharjah, in the UAE All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O William G. Harding 2.