Date & Time: Jan 10, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-107304
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26991
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on a mountain slope near Dali following an engine failure. Crew fate unknown.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.