Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
PP-BEE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pedro Afonso – Belém
MSN:
27051
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route to Belém-Val-de-Cans Airport, the right engine caught fire. The crew elected to extinguish the fire but without success. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in flames. Two crew members were killed while the third occupant was injured.
Probable cause:
A fuel line broke in flight, causing the fuel to leak in the engine and to catch fire while contact high temperature elements.