Date & Time: Dec 9, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-60942
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
26817
YOM:
1944
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed south of Myitkyina while on a cargo flight, following an in flight fire. All five occupants were killed.