Date & Time: Feb 3, 1969 at 0120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
N5133B
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Andrés - Ponta Pelada
MSN:
26988
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6362
Captain / Total hours on type:
612
Circumstances:
While descending to Ponta Pelada AFB in Manaus following a cargo flight from San Andrés Island, Colombia, the crew informed ATC about engine problems and elected to land immediately. Eventually, the crew ditched the aircraft in the Río Negro located few km short of runway. While both pilots were rescued, the airplane sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
The crew was forced to ditch the aircraft due to a fuel exhaustion on final approach to Manaus.
Final Report:
N5133B.pdf69.96 KB