Date & Time:
Mar 5, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
42-61042
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26917
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in a ditch. There were no injuries but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Strong cross wind caused the aircraft to swerve during takeoff.