Date & Time: Oct 18, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-107307
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26994
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered unknown technical problems and completed an belly emergency landing. There was no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical problem.