Date & Time: Mar 31, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-61018
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26893
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed near the Chabua Airbase, killing at least one crew member, 2nd Lt John L. Cain.