Date & Time:
Feb 18, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Southern Cross Airways
Registration:
N68823
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Arica – Puerto Suarez
MSN:
26818
YOM:
1944
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Arica on a cargo flight to Puerto Suarez, overloaded by 1,000 pounds. En route, while overflying the Andes Mountains, the right engine lost power. As the crew was unable to maintain a safe altitude, he decided to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane struck stone walls and crashed in flames near Belén. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the failure of the right engine failure could not be determined with certainty. However as a result of it the exhaust valve of the number 10 cylinder had failed from its piston beating against the spark plugs and cylinder head.