Date & Time:
Sep 22, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
PP-BTF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belém – São Luis
MSN:
26944
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Belém-Val-de-Cans Airport, while climbing, the airplane stalled and crashed in a huge explosion. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all six occupants were killed. The crew was completing a cargo flight to São Luis with a load of four tons of various goods on board.