Date & Time:
Mar 29, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
42-60953
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26828
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed on take off for unknown reason. At least one crew member was killed in the accident.