Date & Time:
Sep 22, 1944 at 1850 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
42-107360
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Habbaniyya – Bahrain – Karachi
MSN:
27047
YOM:
1944
Country:
Bahrain
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
30
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
34
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a fuel stop in Bahrain on a flight from Habbaniyya to Karachi. After take off, while climbing to a height of some 800 feet, the aircraft banked left and dove into the sea. All 34 occupants were killed.