Date & Time: Oct 21, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
HK-388
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Medellín - Barranquilla
MSN:
26796
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport on a cargo flight to Barranquilla-Soledad, carrying six passengers and three crew members. En route, the aircraft was hijacked by four people who wanted to be flown on a remote airstrip located in the Guajira Peninsula. Four to five tons of weapons were loaded on board the airplane that departed and flew to the region of Florencia. The crew was forced to land in the Orteguaza River, about 7 km east of Florencia. The airplane came to rest in shallow waters, all weapons were offloaded and the aircraft was abandoned. The crew were released by the hijackers on November 10, 1981.
Probable cause:
Forced landing in water after being hijacked.