Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
42-3629
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
26762
YOM:
1943
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, an engine failed, forcing the crew to abandon the aircraft that crashed in a mountainous region located near the Pangseng Pass. The aircraft was destroyed while all crew members survived.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.