Date & Time: Aug 24, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-3632
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
MSN:
26765
YOM:
1943
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed following an engine failure 8 km southeast of the Ye-panga railroad located near Kwanhlar. The crew fate remains unknown.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.