Date & Time: Oct 9, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-3655
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
MSN:
26788
YOM:
1944
Country:
Ghana
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Few minutes after take off from Accra Airport, while climbing, the C-46 collided with an unidentified aircraft and crashed 6 miles southeast of the airfield. At least one crew member was killed on board the Commando.
Crew:
1st Lt Arthur Gartenberg.