Date & Time:
Apr 30, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Lineas Aéreas Orientales (LAOS Colombia)
Registration:
HK-791
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26805
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, a tyre burst. The airplane veered off runway and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after a tyre burst upon landing.