Date & Time: Jan 8, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-3683
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26816
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in a field in Langtai following a fuel exhaustion. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.