Date & Time:
Apr 24, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
42-3630
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chittagong - Imphal
MSN:
26763
YOM:
1943
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a supply mission from Chittagong to Imphal when descending to Imphal Airport, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Japanese Mitsubishi Zero. Out of control, the C-46 dove into the ground and crashed in a field, killing all four occupants.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.