Date & Time:
Sep 11, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
42-3661
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
26794
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Chabua AFB, while climbing, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a huge explosion in a field located 6,5 km east of the airfield. All four crew members were killed.