Date & Time: Jan 26, 1945 at 2015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-3669
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Buffalo – Wright Patterson
MSN:
26802
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The C-46 transport plane operated on a military cargo flight from Buffalo, NY to Patterson Field, OH carrying 8000 pounds of cargo. A fire started in the area of the fuel cross-feed valve, APU and gasoline heater. The floor structure weakened due to the intense fire and collapsed. The airplane descended on fire and crashed into trees.
Crew:
Cpt James Wyatt Hartzog,
2nd Lt Francis F. Munchrath,
M/Sgt Jacob Oswalt.
Source:
http://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19450126-1