Date & Time:
Dec 5, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
YV-C-TGE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kingston – Barranquilla
MSN:
26730
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Barranquilla-Ernesto Cotisssoz Airport on a cargo flight from Kingston, Jamaica, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and elected to make an emergency landing when the airplane struck trees and crashed about 10 km north of the airport. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.