Date & Time:
Jan 1, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
41-24752
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
26673
YOM:
1943
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, an engine failed. Captain was unable to maintain a safe altitude so he instructed all crew to bail out. Without pilot, aircraft went out of control and crashed on the slope of Mt Yulong near Lijiang. While the aircraft was destroyed by impact forces, all four occupants were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.