Date & Time: Jan 1, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-24748
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26669
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crew was performing a flight from China. En route, weather conditions worsened and the pilots were unable to localize the destination airport. They completed several circuits over the region but did not localize the airport. Eventually, due to fuel exhaustion, the captain instructed the crew to abandon the aircraft and to bail out. Without pilot, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field. The aircraft was destroyed while all crew were unhurt.