Date & Time:
May 25, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
41-24749
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
26670
YOM:
1943
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed 40 km northwest of Myitkyina while performing a supply mission. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Max Stewart Gillespie,
F/O Stephen B. Pound Jr.,
T/Sgt Frank A. Radics Jr.,
Cpl Donald W. Stage.
Crew:
F/O Max Stewart Gillespie,
F/O Stephen B. Pound Jr.,
T/Sgt Frank A. Radics Jr.,
Cpl Donald W. Stage.