Date & Time:
Feb 17, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
TAM-60
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
La Paz – San Borja
MSN:
26683
YOM:
1943
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
13 minutes after its takeoff from La Paz-El Alto Airport, while climbing in poor weather conditions, the airplane crashed into Mt Cunatincuta located few km from the capital city. The aircraft was destroyed and all 12 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.