Date & Time: Feb 13, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
N46Q
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Louisville – McGuire
MSN:
26684
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
54
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The Curtiss was being used for a civil air movement of military personnel from Louisville to McGuire AFB. En route, in the Elkins-Charleston area light to moderate icing occurred. This required the use of wing deicers and propeller anti-icers. Shortly after passing Baltimore the same weather conditions were encountered which required a power setting of 2400 rpm and 38" manifold pressure. The plane lost altitude, which forced the crew to apply METO power setting of 2600 rpm and 45" manifold pressure. During the final (GCA) approach to McGuire AFB the plane stalled and crash-landed 1200 feet short of the runway threshold. Both engines were sheared off on impact.
Probable cause:
Crew failed to maintain an accurate log of the flight as pertains to flight planning/fuel consumption/fuel requirements.