Date & Time: Mar 6, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
SE-CFG
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26710
YOM:
1943
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
11271
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a humanitarian flight on behalf of the United Nations Organization (UNO). On short final, the airplane was too low and struck a sand pile with its left main gear. The pilot-in-command continued the approach and completed the landing. After the aircraft was stopped, it was checked and eventually decided it was declared as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Poor judgement on part of the crew who continued the final approach at an insufficient altitude.