Date & Time:
Apr 26, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
41-24710
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26631
YOM:
1943
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing, the aircraft went out of control and came to rest. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while there was no casualty. The exact circumstance of the occurrence remains unknown.