Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
41-24696
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
26617
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. The aircraft crashed and was destroyed while all four crewmen survived.