Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Germa Inc.
Registration:
ZP-CAP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
26658
YOM:
1943
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a desert area located near Olacapato Chico, some 40 km northwest of San Antonio de los Cobres. All three crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.