Date & Time: Mar 24, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-24717
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chabua AFB - Ondal - Tezpur
MSN:
26638
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Chabua AFB (Dibrugargh) to Tezpur with an intermediate stop in Ondal. En route, while cruising over the south part of Arunachal Pradesh in poor weather conditions, the aircraft crashed in a mountainous region located 11 km north of Itanagar. SAR operation were suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. Eventually, the wreckage was found in 2007.